Here are the rules for Participating in the Calcutta Tournament Format:

Divisions: There Will be Two Flighted Divisions of Play Determined by Levels.
Flight One: Will be on Courts 1-3 & 7-9, and will directed by Sasha Chuchkovich, Peg Kelly, & Roy Cosio
Flight Two will be on Courts 4-6 & 10-13 and will be directed by Daniel Nabedrick, Norma Veal & Jordan Szabla
Rounds: There will be 4 Rounds of Match Play. 
Times: 4 consecutive Rounds will be starting at 10:15, 10:45, 11:15, 11:45.

"EXTENDED TIEBREAKER" played to the first to 21 POINTS.

Serving: All Servers will serve 5 consecutive points each time they serve.

*The exception will be for the first initial server starting the TIEBREAKER. 
The first server starting will serve as many points needed to accomplish total number of points divisible by 5 ( i.e. 5, 10, 15, 20.  
 (EXAMPLE: If Team A's Total Handicap is 14 and Team B's Total Handicap is 6,
the difference of the handicaps for the two teams will all for Team A to begin starting the match with an 8-0 lead.  
Thus choosing to server or receive only 2 points in this initial rotation. 

Side- Serving & Receiving: - Deuce or Ad side is deciced by by whether the score is an even or odd number of points already played.
Even Score will be on Deuce and Odd Score will be on the Ad side- Just like in a regular tennis match format

Choosing to Receive or Serve and Choosing Side: The Team with the higher combined handicap will choose both to serve and side of play- There will no switching sides during each individual match.

Champions: Individual Winners of tournament will be decided by the total number of points won cummulative from four rounds of match play.  Highest possible score will then be 84 points. ? (Each of the 4 rounds is played up to 21 per round). 

Tiebreake for Winners: In case of a tie when determining the winners- a tiebreake will be determined by the total numbe of points lost during the four rounds of play

Awards: Winners in each division will receive a Free Seasonal Month Membership
Runners up in each division will receive a Free One Month Memberships
 

Flight One:  Courts 1-3 and 7-9

  1. Lisa Naumu- Level 4.5

  2. Doug Adams- 4.0

  3. Bill Stewart Level 4.0

  4. Brian Hodson- Level 4.0

  5. Ralph Piscitelli- Level 4.0

  6. Richard Thompson- Leve 4.0

  7. Tim Weichel- Level 4.0

  8. Pat Carter Level 4.0

  9. Bill Smythe- Level 4.0

  10. Chuck Rinkey- Level 3.5 /4.0

  11. Chris Deevy- Level 3.5/4.0

  12. Carol Piscitelli- 4.0

  13. Kristina Lidster - Level 4.0

  14. Donna Wrigley- Level 4.0

  15. Danielle Beatty- Level 4.0

  16. Barb Bishop-     Level 4.0

  17. Carol Cowley Level 4.0

  18. Sara Sulentic- Level 4.0

  19. Jane Garrick - Level 4.0

  20. Michelle Carter 4.0

  21. Sally Jo Schwartz 4.0

  22. Sharon Romank- Level 4.0

  23. Linda Wheeler- Level 4.0

  24. Nick Smyth - Level 4.0

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Flight Two: Courts 4-6 and 10-13

  1. Brian Simundic- Level 3.5/4.0

  2. Russel Lusk Level 3.5

  3. Barry Kenyon 3.5 

  4. Jim Sawyer- Level 3.5

  5. Bob Walter 3.5

  6. Steve Schwartz 3.5

  7. John Jacobson- Level 3.5

  8. Lorraine Segala- Level 3.5

  9. Jody Bushey - Level 3.5

  10. Cory Jacobson - Level 3.5

  11. Dawn Walnoha- Mackechnie- Level 3.5

  12. Dan Comerford 3.0

  13. Michele Walter 3.5

  14. Bob Delong- Level 3.0

  15. Bruce Candlin - Level 3.0

  16. Joe Leogrande Level 3.0

  17. Andrea Candlin - Level 3.0

  18. Cathy Leogrande 3.0

  19. Lois Sherman- Level 3.0

  20. Kathy Smith- Level 3.0

  21. Kerry Taylor- Level 3.0

  22. Cheryl Adams- Level 3.0

  23. Connie Lusk Level 3.0

  24. Jennifer Wilson- Level 2.5

  25. Kathy Mcarthur- Level 2.5

  26. Debbie Bullock- Level 2.5

  27. Janna Tipton- Level Level 3.5

  28. Anita Harman- Level 3.5

  29. Sub - Jan Amren- 3.5

  30. Sub - Alternate - Norvma

Saturday February 20 Calcutta Doubles Championships 10:00-1:00pm - 40 Total Players 
Divisions: There will be three flighted divisions of playing levels - Directed by Daniel Nabedrick

Flight One NTRP 2.5-3.0 Courts hosted by Norma Wolk Flight Two NTRP 3.0-3.5- Courts 10-14 hosted by Jordan Szabla Flight Three: NTRP 4.0 - 4.5: Courts 1-3 hosted by Sasha Chuchkovich

Rounds: There will be 4 Rounds of Match Play.

Times: 4 consecutive Rounds will be starting at 10:15, 10:45, 11:15, 11:45.

Scoring: "EXTENDED TIEBREAKER FORMAT" - First Team to 30 points wins..

Serving: All Servers will serve 5 consecutive points each time they serve. *The exception- The first initial server will serve as many points needed to accomplish a whole score that is divisible by 5 ( i.e. 5, 10, 15, 20.)  EXAMPLE:  Team A's Total Handicap (14) & Team B's (6), Team A  begins match with an 8-0 lead.  Thus choosing to server or receive only 2 points in this initial rotation.

Serving & Receiving: - Deuce or Ad side determined by whether there is an even or odd number score.

Even Score will be on Deuce and Odd Score will be on the Ad side- similar to standartd scoring rotation.

Choosing Serve, Receive or Choosing Side: The Team with the higher combined handicap will choose either serve, receive or side of play to start the match- Teams will switch sides after all 4 serves have served in rotation.

Champions: Individual Winners  will be decided by the total number of points won after rounds..  Highest possible score will then be 120 points. (Each of the 4 rounds is played up to 30 points).

Tied for the Winning Score: Ties will be determined by the total numbe of points lost during the four rounds of play

Awards: Each Division Winner receives a FREE ONE DAY Admission to our MARCH BNP TENNIS CAMPS (8-11am)

 

All players please see your estimated individual handicap ratings in parenthesis (x). Please note handicaps are made using a very general formula, and are not necessarily indicative of players actual skill level. Please remember everyone, this is all for FUN !!!

 

 

Flight One 3.0- 2.5 - Hosted by NORMA WOLK Courts # 7, 8. & 9

  1. Bill Kuretsky - (2)

  2. Peggy Hueten    (3)

  3. Cheryl Adams (4)

  4. Connie Carlson- (5)
    --------------------------------

  5. Gary Tipton  (7)

  6. Jim Dybikowski (8)

  7. Terri Comerford- (9)

  8. Nicole Staksal (10)

-----------------------------------------------

  1. Libby Dybikowski (12)

  2. Lenny Grappleman (13)

  3. Julie Watts  (14)

  4. Lise Andreana (15)

 

12 Players - Four Rounds
Rd # 1     1 & 4 vs.  2 & 3       Court # 7

Rd # 1     5 & 8 vs.  6 & 7       Court # 8

Rd # 1     9 & 12 vs. 10 & 11   Court # 9

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rd # 2    1 & 12 vs. 4 & 6       Court # 8

Rd # 2    2 & 11 vs. 3 & 7       Court # 9

Rd # 2    5 & 10 vs.  8 & 9      Court # 7

----------------------------------------------------------------

Rd # 3     1 & 8  vs.  5 & 7      Court # 9

Rd # 3     2 & 9  vs.  6 & 10     Court # 7

Rd # 3     3 & 11 vs.  4 & 12     Court # 8

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rd # 4      1 & 6 vs.  3 & 9       Court # 7

Rd # 4      2 & 8 vs.  4 & 10     Court # 8

Rd # 4      5 & 11 vs. 7 & 12    Court # 9

 

Flight Two 3.0 - 3.5: Hosted by Jordan Szabla - Court 10-13

  1. Bill Staksal-  (1)   

  2. Dave Huetten  (2)

  3. Bill Clotere   (3)

  4. Kurt Nix  (4)

----------------------------------------------------

  1. Jim Sawyer   (5)

  2. Debbie Johnson  (6)

  3. Claudia Martin -  (7)

  4. Carol Ellis-  (8)

-----------------------------------------------------

  1. George Adams  (9)

  2. Gerry Kowalchuk  (10)

  3. Dan Comerford   (11)

  4. Mary Loyd (12)

-------------------------------------------

  1. Janna Tipton  (13)

  2. Claudia Davis  (14)

  3. Nicole Popper  (15)

  4. Alana Nix  (16)

 

16 Players - Four Rounds Rd # 1      1 & 4 vs. 2 & 3          Court # 1 Rd # 1      5 & 8 vs.  6 & 7         Court # 2

Rd # 1      9 & 12 vs. 10 & 11     Court # 3

Rd # 1      13 & 16 vs. 14 & 15   Court # 4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rd # 2     1 & 16 vs.   4 & 13         Court # 2

Rd # 2     2 & 15 vs.   3 & 14         Court # 3

Rd # 2     5 & 12 vs.   8 & 11         Court # 4

Rd # 2     6 & 10  vs.   7 & 9           Court # 1

----------------------------------------------------------------

Rd # 3      1 & 8 vs.    2 & 7            Court # 3

Rd # 3      3 & 6 vs.    4 & 5            Court # 4

Rd # 3      9 & 16 vs.  10 & 15         Court # 1

Rd # 3      11 & 14 vs. 12 & 13        Court # 2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rd # 4     1 & 5 vs.  9 & 11    Court #  1

Rd # 4     2 & 6 vs.  10 & 12  Court

77-333 Country Club Drive
Palm Desert, CA 92211

Contact Information:

info@PalmDesertTennisCamps.com
Tel: (760) 851-1922